Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

SonicStage 2.0


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 21 October 2005 - 11:37 AM

I've searched high & low and starting this thread is a last resort...

does anyone know where i can download Sonic Stage 2.0???

I've got 50gbs of music, loads of blank md's....and i'm going round the world for 6 months next week. I desperately need to get music on my player.

I've followed the FAQ's for uninstalling previous versions, and nothing has worked. I suspect the reason i can't get 3.2 on is because I haven't got SP2. Which has failed to install many times. My pc is absolutely wrecked really and needs formatting, but i haven't got time for that.....SS2 is the only thing i know will work but my cd is scratched! sad.gif

If anyone can get me a previous version i'd be so grateful!

#2 Christopher

Christopher

    Maharishi

  • Owner
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,585 posts
  • Location:Georgia, USA
  • PlayStation Network ID:kurisumaku

Posted 21 October 2005 - 11:39 AM

Welcome. Please state your system specs according to the rules of this forum.

#3 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 21 October 2005 - 11:55 AM

QUOTE(kurisu @ Oct 21 2005, 05:44 PM) View Post

Welcome. Please state your system specs according to the rules of this forum.


Ummm, 3.0ghz P4, 512mb ram, Xp, dunno what else is useful.

#4 Christopher

Christopher

    Maharishi

  • Owner
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,585 posts
  • Location:Georgia, USA
  • PlayStation Network ID:kurisumaku

Posted 21 October 2005 - 11:56 AM

What's stopping you from using SP2?

#5 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 21 October 2005 - 11:59 AM

QUOTE(kurisu @ Oct 21 2005, 06:01 PM) View Post

What's stopping you from using SP2?


It just terminates near the end of the installation, thats a whole other problem, as i said, my computer's really screwed and there could be a million and one reasons for it not working.


#6 Christopher

Christopher

    Maharishi

  • Owner
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,585 posts
  • Location:Georgia, USA
  • PlayStation Network ID:kurisumaku

Posted 21 October 2005 - 12:18 PM

Let's have you run a virus scan at housecall.trendmicro.com. Hit "scan now, it's free", then choose your country, and then start your scan. Make sure you do a complete scan, and then download the ActiveX control. Check my computer, and then hit next to start the scan.

Delete whatever baddies it finds.

After that, download Service Pack 2, the manual installation, here:

http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

#7 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 21 October 2005 - 12:44 PM

QUOTE(kurisu @ Oct 21 2005, 06:23 PM) View Post

Let's have you run a virus scan at housecall.trendmicro.com. Hit "scan now, it's free", then choose your country, and then start your scan. Make sure you do a complete scan, and then download the ActiveX control. Check my computer, and then hit next to start the scan.

Delete whatever baddies it finds.

After that, download Service Pack 2, the manual installation, here:

http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en


Appreciate the help, i'll give that a try. But failing that do you know any way of getting SS 2.0?


#8 Christopher

Christopher

    Maharishi

  • Owner
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,585 posts
  • Location:Georgia, USA
  • PlayStation Network ID:kurisumaku

Posted 21 October 2005 - 12:51 PM

Let's give this a shot. You have to get SP2 on there, and I know we can do it.

#9 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 21 October 2005 - 12:56 PM

QUOTE(kurisu @ Oct 21 2005, 06:56 PM) View Post

Let's give this a shot. You have to get SP2 on there, and I know we can do it.


Ok cheers, gonna let it scan, i've gotta go out now.....will check back this thread though.

I'm gonna die if i can't take my music with me for 6 months! sad.gif


#10 Richard

Richard

    Admin Team

  • Administrators
  • 2,634 posts
  • Location:Rome, Italy
  • PlayStation Network ID:richyhu23

Posted 21 October 2005 - 03:15 PM

QUOTE(jimofwales @ Oct 21 2005, 08:01 PM) View Post


Ok cheers, gonna let it scan, i've gotta go out now.....will check back this thread though.

I'm gonna die if i can't take my music with me for 6 months! sad.gif

Ok, but I think Kurisu is right, the priority is to sort out your base installation not try and retrofit an old version of SS just because it runs on your "screwed" XP system. Whilst maybe requiring a little more time initially this will also benefit you in the long term - you don't want your system to crash because of any viruses / spyware / other gunk while your away travelling do you? wink.gif


#11 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 23 October 2005 - 03:12 PM

QUOTE(richyhu @ Oct 21 2005, 09:20 PM) View Post

Ok, but I think Kurisu is right, the priority is to sort out your base installation not try and retrofit an old version of SS just because it runs on your "screwed" XP system. Whilst maybe requiring a little more time initially this will also benefit you in the long term - you don't want your system to crash because of any viruses / spyware / other gunk while your away travelling do you? wink.gif


I've tried literally everything, there are no baddies on my computer and it STILL won't install sp2. It says i don't have access to the registy or something, which is crap cos i'm an administrator and there are only 2 accounts on the computer. Then just closes.

So has anyone pleeeeeease got a copy of V 2.0, and please don't say - "my priority should be to sort my system out".....i know that, but i haven't got time for it now. sad.gif

I just wanna put the old version on, which i know works, get my music on this god-forsaken machine and go.


#12 Christopher

Christopher

    Maharishi

  • Owner
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,585 posts
  • Location:Georgia, USA
  • PlayStation Network ID:kurisumaku

Posted 23 October 2005 - 03:13 PM

Try installing the latest version of MDAC and/or the JET databases. Google it.

#13 veezhun

veezhun

    Lounder

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Location:http://
  • PlayStation Network ID:Mz N10, Mz Rh10

Posted 23 October 2005 - 03:41 PM

first, do you have sp1 loaded? if i remember right, my xp didnt allow me to install sp2 without sp1..

also is your copy of windows licensed?

Edited by veezhun, 23 October 2005 - 03:41 PM.


#14 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 23 October 2005 - 03:47 PM

Don't know if i have sp1?

Yeah it's a legit copy of windows.

Tried that last thing you suggested, didn't work either. mad.gif

This is the error -

Service Pack 2 could not back up the registry key

HKCR\ADOX.catalogue2.8 to file c:\windows\$ntservicepack.uninstall$reg00256

Access is denied.

#15 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 23 October 2005 - 04:07 PM

QUOTE(jimofwales @ Oct 23 2005, 09:52 PM) View Post

Don't know if i have sp1?

Yeah it's a legit copy of windows.

Tried that last thing you suggested, didn't work either. mad.gif

This is the error -

Service Pack 2 could not back up the registry key

HKCR\ADOX.catalogue2.8 to file c:\windows\$ntservicepack.uninstall$reg00256

Access is denied.


Just tried to get SP1 and that didn't work either.

Has anyone here actually got a copy of v2.0??

#16 KrazyIvan

KrazyIvan

    The MiniDisc Sith Lord

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 789 posts
  • Location:http://krazyivanromoerotech.spaces.live.com/
  • PlayStation Network ID:MDS-JE330, Panasonic SJ-MJ50, Aiwa AM-F80, MZ-NHF800, MZ-EP11

Posted 23 October 2005 - 10:20 PM

The Service Packs are cumulative so you can install SP2 without having SP1 installed. I had the problem above when going to SP1. I ended up reinstalling everything just to start with a fresh install. If things on your system are so messed up I would recommend starting with a clean slate. It would make things a lot easier.

Edited by KrazyIvan, 23 October 2005 - 10:24 PM.


#17 atrain

atrain

    Junior Vice President

  • Retired Moderators
  • 2,103 posts
  • Location:http://www.pissingawaymylife.org
  • PlayStation Network ID:n1, e500, st770, mj50 ,vaio pocket, hd1

Posted 24 October 2005 - 03:53 AM

one of my laptops had a crash in the middle of installing sp2. after that every time i tried to reinstall it'd think it was installed & hang whilst looking for updates. there are some things only a reinstall of windows can fix.

#18 greenmachine

greenmachine

    Guru

  • VIP's
  • 2,007 posts
  • Location:http://www.geocities.com/greenmachine_audio/
  • PlayStation Network ID:MZ-NH700, R909, R700, MDS-JE500

Posted 24 October 2005 - 04:09 AM

Off-topic:
Did anyone notice the disproportional disk space used by SP2 yet? Directly after a fresh XP install ~1.5 GB, directly after installing SP2 ~4.5 GB. Huh? Is there something i'm missing here? Is this Micro$oft's way to force you to upgrade your hardware from time to time? I can't afford / dont want to waste so much disk space just for the OS.

#19 jimofwales

jimofwales

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Hi-md

Posted 25 October 2005 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE(greenmachine @ Oct 24 2005, 10:14 AM) View Post

Off-topic:
Did anyone notice the disproportional disk space used by SP2 yet? Directly after a fresh XP install ~1.5 GB, directly after installing SP2 ~4.5 GB. Huh? Is there something i'm missing here? Is this Micro$oft's way to force you to upgrade your hardware from time to time? I can't afford / dont want to waste so much disk space just for the OS.


I really appreciate all the help on this thread but i don't understand why everyone wants me to fix my computer so badly, nobody has yet said if they have a copy of 2.0 they can send me? I know my computer is absolutely screwed but i've got sooo much stuff that needs backing up before i wipe it and at the moment no way off doing that.

Come on peeps, this is a mini-disc forum, someone must have it?! I go 2moro so this is my last gasp attempt or i'm gonna chuck my md in player in the bin.


#20 Syrius

Syrius

    Pirate Doggy MD-Lover.

  • Setsudo (Mod)
  • 1,262 posts
  • Location:The Arizona Sand Ocean.
  • PlayStation Network ID:Syrius_Belsferg

Posted 25 October 2005 - 08:48 PM

I have one. PM me for details. I don't know why you'd want it, since it sucks, but hey, it's a free internet.

Still, I don't see how SS 2.0 will work better if the system is already wrecked. I mean, isn't 2.0 more buggy and unstable? I still will let you have it, but I think it's going to be more trouble than it will resolve.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users