Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

SonicStage on Ubuntu Linux - Sucess!


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 raintheory

raintheory

    SoundArtist

  • VIP's
  • 1,915 posts
  • Location:http://www.cosmicsky.com

Posted 11 August 2006 - 03:32 PM

I came across a blog entry that had a short tutorial on installing SonicStage on Linux using VMware Server (freeware) & Samba Filesharing... Of course a working Windows CD is also needed to install the Virtual OS.

Anyways, I tried it out on my Ubuntu installation and it works very nicely! A good bit faster than I was expecting as well (considering I am using a Dell Optiplex GX110 933mHz PIII with only 256mb of RAM./

Tried uploading and downloading and had no problems whatsoever. I also tried SimpleBurner and it worked just fine. I installed Windows 2000 Professional on the VMware Server.

The only downside is that you still are tied to Windows (albeit a Virtual install of Windows). But hey, it works!

Link - http://undocumentedcode.com/?p=15

Edited by raintheory, 11 August 2006 - 03:34 PM.


#2 danielbb90

danielbb90

    The Male Tomb Raider

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 913 posts
  • Location:http://gfx.os2pc.us/
  • PlayStation Network ID:MZ-NH1

Posted 11 August 2006 - 04:20 PM

Can you run any program on that windows server thing?
That would save me dual booting my computer later this week! wink.gif

I have a OEM version of XP that came with my laptop (I'm installin' linux on my laptop) Would that work?

If this would work, you would be my hero! biggrin.gif
And in perfect timeing too! laugh.gif

Edit:
QUOTE


What can I not do with it?
You will not be able to use hardware that doesn't work on Ubuntu. This is very important to understand!
The Virtual Machine runs on top of Ubuntu, so it can only acces Ubuntu detected devices. It is a virtual machine with virtual hardware.

Also don't expect to be gaming on a Virtual Machine at this moment. Heavy Videocard 3d things are just not supported right now. So for gaming it's unfortunately a no go. For everything else, just try it out!

Maby not... sad.gif That probably won't detect my mp3 player in 'recovery mode' to firmware update!

Edited by danielbb90, 11 August 2006 - 04:30 PM.


#3 danielbb90

danielbb90

    The Male Tomb Raider

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 913 posts
  • Location:http://gfx.os2pc.us/
  • PlayStation Network ID:MZ-NH1

Posted 13 September 2006 - 05:33 AM

I thought I better say that on ubuntu linux 6.06, I just got this working! wink.gif Perfetly ok with my NH1, just it does run abit slow.

With Windows XP Pro.

Edited by danielbb90, 13 September 2006 - 05:38 AM.


#4 Sparky191

Sparky191

    Virtuoso

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,454 posts
  • Location:http://

Posted 13 September 2006 - 03:33 PM

Dual booting would be quicker I'd assume, especially on a lower spec machine.

#5 danielbb90

danielbb90

    The Male Tomb Raider

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 913 posts
  • Location:http://gfx.os2pc.us/
  • PlayStation Network ID:MZ-NH1

Posted 14 September 2006 - 12:22 PM

Yeh, I would do anything not to dual boot, its really bugs me.
Mainly when I'm on a messenger convo! laugh.gif On a low spec-machene I wouldn't recomend it, you are basically running 2 os' at the same time.

#6 Sparky191

Sparky191

    Virtuoso

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,454 posts
  • Location:http://

Posted 14 September 2006 - 01:12 PM

It didn't occur to me you'd be multitasking on a low end machine. But I guess for light tasks why not.

#7 danielbb90

danielbb90

    The Male Tomb Raider

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 913 posts
  • Location:http://gfx.os2pc.us/
  • PlayStation Network ID:MZ-NH1

Posted 14 September 2006 - 03:13 PM

Just a update, I changed my vmemory in microsoft and it dousn't run slow atall now, infact its hard to tell when in full screen that I'm running ontop of linux! laugh.gif

Its a pritty nifty peice of software if you ask me! wink.gif

#8 raintheory

raintheory

    SoundArtist

  • VIP's
  • 1,915 posts
  • Location:http://www.cosmicsky.com

Posted 14 September 2006 - 04:33 PM

Yeah I forgot to mention that I tweaked that on my setup. happy.gif

#9 danielbb90

danielbb90

    The Male Tomb Raider

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 913 posts
  • Location:http://gfx.os2pc.us/
  • PlayStation Network ID:MZ-NH1

Posted 16 September 2006 - 11:11 AM

My brother convinced me to dual boot! dry.gif,
So I'm not usein' VMWare anymore, but it was good while it lasted! biggrin.gif

#10 raintheory

raintheory

    SoundArtist

  • VIP's
  • 1,915 posts
  • Location:http://www.cosmicsky.com

Posted 16 September 2006 - 06:34 PM

The original machine (desktop) that I installed VMWare and SonicStage on is just Ubuntu, and works fine.

Though for my laptop I have to keep a small windows partition alongside Ubuntu anyway to run my EMU 1616m audio interface, S-Video, SD card reader, and to write data to my LaCie 500gig firewire drive (ubuntu will only pick it up as read-only because it is formatted as HFS+). Also for my music programs, Ubuntu is great for almost anything except music production...

#11 curls

curls

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 63 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:Sony MZ-NHF800 Sharp MD-MT270H JVC XM-R70

Posted 15 November 2006 - 08:24 AM

How big is VMWare and how much Windows does it install? If it's a big installation, I may as well stick to dual-booting. My normal XP Pro directory is around 750 meg.

#12 timonoj

timonoj

    Competent

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 16 September 2007 - 10:23 AM

Hi! I'm on ubuntu feisty, and having some trouble about using vmware. Can't install it, the installer just crases, even though I have the kernel headers and all the rest of the stuff. So I tried KVM, still on development, but aledgedly faster. Some trouble here (windows xp boots, and before showing the desktop crashes and boots again...and so on).
I just came here to tell you, that it seems to be possible to run XP on a VM, (okay nothing new here), but with the ability of loading just the programs you are interested in (like, sonicstage running on your ubuntu desktop). How? A remote application server. You install that server on the XP machine, and the client on your ubuntu. Then you click on your sonicstage icon on your ubuntu desktop, and it should go...
Here's the howto, he made that for something easier...Excel. But if you manage it to work, I'll be glad to see it. As soon as I install the new Ubuntu Gutsy I'll try it again. Meanwhile I'll manage using Win98SE, which doesn't fail, and also can run sonicstage... Here's the link:
http://searchenterpr...1238129,00.html
Good luck, mates! hope that someone achieves it smile.gif

curls, Vmware takes around 100-140MB to install. The problem is the windows image. It should take at least 1-2GB, but if you're planning to import multimedia files there, then you should think of something bigger...Like 4-6GB

Edited by timonoj, 16 September 2007 - 10:26 AM.


#13 raintheory

raintheory

    SoundArtist

  • VIP's
  • 1,915 posts
  • Location:http://www.cosmicsky.com

Posted 16 September 2007 - 10:45 AM

The only problem I could foresee when running a Server/Client setup would be getting external/removable devices on your client computer to register on the server computer. Last I checked when using VMware Server in this way (on dapper, I just had server installed on the system and ran it from the same pc) it wasn't compatible with USB devices attached to client consoles.

I had gotten this initial VMware sever/SonicStage setup installed and working on Ubuntu Feisty around the time it was first released. However, I wasn't able to get any NetMD devices to be recognized by either Ubuntu or VMware. Hi-MD worked fine, but not NetMD, which worked previously on Dapper. I suspect some packages were moved/removed.

Anyway, hopefully there will be continuing development of similar virtualization workarounds for running Windows only software somewhat-natively on linux (ex. WiNE).

EDIT: It seems the original article I referenced in the initial post has been moved..

Edited by raintheory, 16 September 2007 - 11:46 AM.


#14 Avrin

Avrin

    Virtuoso

  • VIP's
  • 1,390 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Russia

Posted 16 September 2007 - 12:28 PM

Why would you want to install Windows XP? Use Windows 2000 instead, and the installation size will be much smaller. SonicStage works fine with Windows 2000.

#15 raintheory

raintheory

    SoundArtist

  • VIP's
  • 1,915 posts
  • Location:http://www.cosmicsky.com

Posted 16 September 2007 - 01:02 PM

QUOTE(Avrin @ Sep 16 2007, 01:33 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Why would you want to install Windows XP? Use Windows 2000 instead, and the installation size will be much smaller. SonicStage works fine with Windows 2000.


I agree, that's my OS of choice for virtualization.

#16 timonoj

timonoj

    Competent

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 16 September 2007 - 01:31 PM

Okay, I will give it a try. Meanwhile, I found out a pretty much easier way of having your integrated sonicstage running through linux. Pretty neat. Using VirtualBox. It has two versions, the closed code one, and the totally free one. Choose the closed code one, since it has usb support, which we will need. Now: Once you have installed your system (okay okay, i'll install w2k!), you can choose the seamless mode. This will hide the windows desktop, and make only the windows visible. It also will leave the windows tray bar just over the KDE bar. or the Gnome bar. That isn't annoying, since you can mark the autohiding option in it (I never chose that when I had windows on its own, but comes handy now). So the windows bar is totally invisible and total USB support smile.gif
The problem is with my kubuntu feisty, which still has that annoying bug mounting usb units. That means I'm still fighting for connect the Minidisc. My Samsung Cellphone, however, was connected and identified at the first attemp. It's weird, since I can't use it on linux properly, but in windows it's detected the way it should. So I expect the same behavior for the minidisc whenever i manage to automount it smile.gif

PS: For activating that seamless mode, once you have windows running, you check on the virtualbox the "guest additions" option, which will automatically launch on windows the special windows manager installer. That will make it able to hide smile.gif

#17 tothehilt

tothehilt

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:RH1, NH600D

Posted 21 September 2007 - 11:48 PM

QUOTE(curls @ Nov 15 2006, 06:29 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
How big is VMWare and how much Windows does it install? If it's a big installation, I may as well stick to dual-booting. My normal XP Pro directory is around 750 meg.



My CD installation of Sonic Stage 3.4 warns against installing in a dual boot environment. It does not say why. Have you been able to use SS on your dual boot computer with no issues?

#18 timonoj

timonoj

    Competent

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 22 September 2007 - 03:55 AM

QUOTE(tothehilt @ Sep 22 2007, 06:53 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My CD installation of Sonic Stage 3.4 warns against installing in a dual boot environment. It does not say why. Have you been able to use SS on your dual boot computer with no issues?

I'm afraid this has nothing to do with the dual boot thing, since SS doesn't need to do anything in the boot record. I have Dual Boot, and SS will install properly either the real windows XP partition, or the Vmwared one through ubuntu. In any case, I strongly recommend you to install at leas SS 4.0 or 4.2, since it has some improvements since then (more bitrates available, better encoding quality on low bitrates).

#19 tothehilt

tothehilt

    Novice

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • PlayStation Network ID:RH1, NH600D

Posted 24 September 2007 - 11:59 PM

QUOTE(timonoj @ Sep 22 2007, 02:00 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I'm afraid this has nothing to do with the dual boot thing, since SS doesn't need to do anything in the boot record. I have Dual Boot, and SS will install properly either the real windows XP partition, or the Vmwared one through ubuntu. In any case, I strongly recommend you to install at leas SS 4.0 or 4.2, since it has some improvements since then (more bitrates available, better encoding quality on low bitrates).



Well, my CD says it is version 3.4, but the about SS says it is 4.0. Does Sony purposely try to confuse people or can they just not help it?

Is 42. really much better than 4.0?

#20 timonoj

timonoj

    Competent

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 25 September 2007 - 03:37 PM

Well, In fact, it has some audo encoding improvements. Nothing new on the behavior, nor looklike. But the "audio encoding improvements" sound should make you not to bother about anything else...After all, it IS a music player. It's the most important thing.
And also: I think some more high bitrate codecs were added on that version, as well. So you shouldn't be thinking that much about it...Just get it!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users