Jump to content



Photo

TASCAM UPGRADES MINIDISC COMBO TO MD-CD1MKIII


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 ShriDurga

ShriDurga

    Versed

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:http://

Posted 10 April 2011 - 12:36 PM

Was going to post this in the News section, but find I don't have permission to post there. So, here it is here: a new MD deck! (Well, if not new, at least upgraded.)

Posted Image

http://catalogs.info...ascam&prid=5346

#2 sfbp

sfbp

    Inquisitor

  • Administrators
  • 4,756 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 01:07 PM

Hi Jeff,

The md-only deck was posted here exactly one year earlier. Perilously close to 1 April but I think there's no doubt it is real.

Moved to just where you say it should be, in News.

Stephen

#3 KJ_Palmer

KJ_Palmer

    Virtuoso

  • Valued Contributors
  • 1,500 posts
  • Location:London

Posted 10 April 2011 - 02:19 PM

I love Tascam gear, I have a few SD based portable recorders of theirs, but don't much like recording and playback with SD cards. If only they could have 'upgraded' the MD deck to Hi-MD....

#4 baturjan

baturjan

    Competent

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:http://
  • PlayStation Network ID:M200; NH900; B10; R55

Posted 12 April 2011 - 12:30 PM

If it had Hi-MD, I'd be tempted. I realize that Hi-MD isn't as stable, and obviously their decision was financial and the lack of market for it. But it is a sweet deck.

#5 NickyJay

NickyJay

    Competent

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 89 posts

Posted 13 April 2011 - 09:12 PM

If I recall correctly somebody on this forum made a big stink over the fact that the tascam cd-md dubbing created gaps between tracks. This was for the 4x speed transfers as well as for 1x transfers. Sony CD-MD decks in contrast add no gap. When he asked Tascam directly the answer he got was that if he wanted no gaps to be inserted he needed to do a digital transfer from a separate CD deck!. Maybe they've fixed it with the newer produced units, who can say.

Does anybody in the world have one of these tascam units to confirm?

#6 Azureal

Azureal

    Professional

  • Valued Contributors
  • 612 posts
  • Location:Central Ohio, USA

Posted 13 April 2011 - 10:58 PM

I remember reading that same thread, their solution was to run an optical cable from the CD out to the MD in! Sounded crazy. I wonder if they fixed that too.

#7 De LoRRe

De LoRRe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Location:Mechelen - Belgium

Posted 14 April 2011 - 03:54 AM

An english user manual for this new MK3 version doesn't seem to be downloadable yet, only a german language one. There, the chapter about "Systemgrenzen" (system limitations) still mentions that gaps are being created during cd-md dubbing. Apparently they did not solve that issue yet ... :angry:

What's new then ?
At first look, the only major new features are addition of RCA type S/PDIF connectors and WAV file playback.
To my opinion, that doesn't seem to be enough for really giving it the MK3 status. MK2.1 or MK2.5 at most would have been more suited ... ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users